Tuesday, May 08, 2012

jammed finger :(

jammed finger :(... hope it feels better soon !

Friday, October 30, 2009


Hmm… I got a new machine in office and have this spare time till I copy all my data from old laptop. In a way good that I have some free time and can write a blog!

What do I write.. Hmm… I donno… when I started this blog, my idea was to update it with random thoughts and experiences. But right now, I have been through so many varied experiences and not blogged about a single thing, I’m clue-less what to write about!

Well, lemme start with what all happened…

We went to India… came back… I got pregnant… figured out it’s a boy... and I always wanted a son, although Shantanu wanted a daughter! Pregnancy was awesome, I loved being slow paced, hearing those kicks, following babycenter emails and knowing all the tiny details of what’s cooking in there. At later stages, I loved eating, eating and eating :). And the best of all was the delivery… Can you believe a mom saying I loved giving birth? LOL.. well, you guessed right, it was a C-Section! And I never got any labour pain at all (At ALL! ).. :) isn’t it awesome… get a baby and that too without any pain :)… I love medical science and their technology advances!

We recorded Riyaan’s arrival, I remember how I was reminding Shantanu to take photos too, while undergiong the surgery (photos not of me, but of the baby). Sunayana, Mom and Shantanu were (I think) tensed but I was very happy to go through a surgery. As I said earlier, I’m amazed by how they do the whole process. Cut layers of skins and stuff, take the baby out and then stitch all the layers without a single goof-up… just amazing!

It’s funny in office when other now-moms share scary stories and when I pass by, I mention, yeah, it was all very nice, interesting!

Anyway… Riyaan’s first birthday is coming (this is what I had originally written… now the birthday is already past!)… time goes by so fast!

Thursday, February 21, 2008

Blog shift

Here’s my new blog.

I'm not much into blogging these days... one of the reasons could be that i'm concentrating more on photography lessons :)

Thanks to my friend, Sangeetha for the new subdomain (amita.conceptmall)... Sangeetha and I do photography workshops together. She's in California and I'm in Arizona, u'll feel that after seeing the pictures in our galleries :P

all my blogger friends, i do check out ur blogs, keep going :)

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

News that grab my attention....

London's Harrods hires cobra to guard 62,000 pound shoes

Bin Laden wants 'caravan' of martyrs

Get pregnant and win a car

Sen. Craig: I did nothing 'inappropriate' in airport bathroom

NFL Star, Vick dogfighting charges stir stinging reaction

Warnings could have saved lives at Virginia Tech, report says

Labels: ,

8 things about myself

I have been tagged…. Suni tagged me for 8 things about myself (actually long time back :))

So, here we go. I…
  • love eating, sleeping, shopping
  • enjoy body massages… in short I love self pampering
  • like to work especially when something gets done
  • (sometimes) talk to myself (LOL)
  • enjoy hanging out with friends, family but also love to be alone sometimes
  • (sometimes) hide things from others (like I used to shop lift when I was in school :D)
  • Pamper my loved ones (especially younger ones, which I don’t have many LOL)
  • love receiving gifts :)
I tag poonam, aniket, panku, sangeetha, Amey

Labels: ,

Monday, September 10, 2007

Show Low Camping

Camping experience
Originally uploaded by a m i t a
This was my first camping experience... it was awesome... good gang and great weather! A very nice break from phoenix heat :)

few good things happened to me in this trip...
- I saw kids playing watching the rainbow in the sky ... frankly
speaking i don’t remember the last time when i stood quietly and
admired a rainbow

- i fell down and scratched my elbow... (lill bit though) cool... i
feel alive... again long time i got a scratch!

- setting the tent was an adventure... just after we set up the tent,
it started raining heavily. two of us went to the nearest walmart and got a tarp/ shamiyana kinda thing to give us some shelter. By the time we were done making all these arrangements, it started pouring like crazy... that’s when we sat under the tarp and played cards... was lots fun!

- we did barbeque and campfire too.... after the campfire, we went
inside one of our tents and played cards again; the night was chilly, especially for the desert animals like us :P

- one thing didn't happen that i expected was... bears :P... i had
full plans for taking a bear-portrait :)

all in all.... great experience!

Labels: , ,

Tuesday, August 14, 2007

Cooking spree (continued)....

I made two preparations of karela (bitter gourd)... also Baba Ganoush ... on the same day :)... both turned out to be great.... long live cooking spree!
Recepies available on request :)


Thursday, August 09, 2007

hum do aur hamara pyar :)

We had sad times...

some crazy moments....

some moments were just 'ok'

And here we are.... wow! celebrating four years together :)